Poxiong, China Page

Other names: 坡兄

World:China:Yunnan
Latitude 23.9350 Longitude 105.4210 Altitude (feet) 2539
Lat (DMS) 23° 56' 6N Long (DMS) 105° 25' 16E Altitude (meters) 773
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 7578

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Poxiong Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Poxiong Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Poxiong Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Nonglang (1.4 nm)
Liangzishang (2.2 nm)
Mali (2.4 nm)
Dala (3.0 nm)
Nakong (3.5 nm)
Baling (3.6 nm)
Nalao (1.6 nm)
Pinglaocun (3.1 nm)
Zheli (3.5 nm)
Langyi (3.7 nm)
Mule (3.8 nm)
Niupi (2.0 nm)
Posang (2.3 nm)
Banong (3.0 nm)
Pingmi (3.5 nm)
Xiamali (2.2 nm)
Longwai (2.5 nm)
Mugai (2.7 nm)
Xiafuhua (2.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZPWS WNH Small Wenshan Puzhehei Airport Wenshan 64 nm W 249 China Eastern Airlines
ZUYI ACX Medium Xingyi Airport Xingyi 73 nm N 340 Chengdu Airlines , China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., China United Airlines, Lucky Air, Shenzhen Airlines
FR40971 AEB Medium Baise Youjiang Airport Baise 85 nm E 98 China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, Hainan Airlines
FR40950 Medium Wenshan Air Base 88 nm W 261
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
21.5 nm SE Funing County, Yunnan
33.0 nm S Nho Quế River
33.9 nm E 106th meridian east
37.8 nm NW Xilin County


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:11:20 2016