Nakong, China Page

Other names: 那空

World:China:Yunnan
Latitude 23.9627 Longitude 105.3640 Altitude (feet) 2696
Lat (DMS) 23° 57' 46N Long (DMS) 105° 21' 50E Altitude (meters) 821
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 8918

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Nakong Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Nakong Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Nakong Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Xiaopunong (2.0 nm)
Punong (2.3 nm)
Ba'en (3.3 nm)
Shilongjing (3.4 nm)
Yuhuangzhai (3.8 nm)
Nawai (3.0 nm)
Huaji (3.0 nm)
Anlou (2.9 nm)
Liangzishang (1.4 nm)
Nalao (2.6 nm)
Mule (3.4 nm)
Poxiong (3.5 nm)
Pinglaocun (3.8 nm)
Langyi (3.8 nm)
Dala (1.6 nm)
Nonglang (3.0 nm)
Mali (3.1 nm)
Baling (3.4 nm)
Xiamali (3.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZPWS WNH Small Wenshan Puzhehei Airport Wenshan 61 nm W 247 China Eastern Airlines
ZUYI ACX Medium Xingyi Airport Xingyi 70 nm N 341 Chengdu Airlines , China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., China United Airlines, Lucky Air, Shenzhen Airlines
FR40950 Medium Wenshan Air Base 85 nm W 260
FR40971 AEB Medium Baise Youjiang Airport Baise 88 nm E 99 China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, Hainan Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
24.6 nm SE Funing County, Yunnan
34.3 nm S Nho Quế River
34.9 nm NW Xilin County
34.6 nm NW 105th meridian east


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:14:13 2016