Posang, China Page

Other names: 坡桑

World:China:Yunnan
Latitude 23.9291 Longitude 105.4630 Altitude (feet) 2040
Lat (DMS) 23° 55' 45N Long (DMS) 105° 27' 47E Altitude (meters) 621
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 6961

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Posang Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Posang Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Posang Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Poxiong (2.3 nm)
Nalao (3.4 nm)
Nonglang (3.5 nm)
Mugai (3.8 nm)
Niupi (1.7 nm)
Banong (2.4 nm)
Zheli (3.1 nm)
Anyue (3.7 nm)
Pinglaocun (3.9 nm)
Manai (1.9 nm)
Mu'ai (3.1 nm)
Chumen (3.5 nm)
Mule (3.4 nm)
Pingmi (1.8 nm)
Longwai (1.9 nm)
Lan'an (2.5 nm)
Xiafuhua (2.6 nm)
Yangliuwan (3.3 nm)
Ba'e (4.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZPWS WNH Small Wenshan Puzhehei Airport Wenshan 66 nm W 250 China Eastern Airlines
ZUYI ACX Medium Xingyi Airport Xingyi 74 nm N 338 Chengdu Airlines , China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., China United Airlines, Lucky Air, Shenzhen Airlines
FR40971 AEB Medium Baise Youjiang Airport Baise 83 nm E 98 China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, Hainan Airlines
FR40950 Medium Wenshan Air Base 90 nm W 262
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
20.1 nm SE Funing County, Yunnan
33.1 nm S Nho Quế River
31.9 nm NE 106th meridian east
37.6 nm SE Napo County


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:20:22 2016