Manggang, China Page

Other names: 芒岗

World:China:Yunnan
Latitude 23.4753 Longitude 98.9575 Altitude (feet) 4491
Lat (DMS) 23° 28' 31N Long (DMS) 98° 57' 27E Altitude (meters) 1368
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 6997

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Manggang Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Manggang Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Manggang Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Shangmangkaba (2.0 nm)
Laipian (2.4 nm)
Mankaba (2.8 nm)
Kawngmawng (3.9 nm)
Nuo'e Xiazhai (1.4 nm)
Mafeng (2.1 nm)
Hebianzhai (3.9 nm)
Manglaba (0.8 nm)
Nuo'e (1.8 nm)
Banbie (2.2 nm)
Shibie (2.7 nm)
Xinzhai (3.2 nm)
Koumeng (2.2 nm)
Loi-hpye (2.2 nm)
Mangpa (2.6 nm)
Guangha (3.1 nm)
Mangtuo (3.4 nm)
Ailang (3.5 nm)
Maluo Xinzhai (4.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZPLX LUM Medium Mangshi Airport Luxi 60 nm N 337 Beijing Capital Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, Kunming Airlines, Lucky Air, Ruili Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines, Sichuan Airlines
FR40945 LNJ Medium Lintsang Airfield Lincang 60 nm E 74 China Eastern Airlines, Kunming Airlines
VYTY Small Tanyang Airport Tanyang 67 nm S 207
VYLS LSH Medium LASHIO Lashio 72 nm W 246 Air Bagan, Air KBZ, Asian Wings Airways, Golden Myanmar Airlines, Myanmar National Airlines, Yangon Airways
VYMI Small Mongyai Airport Mongyai 78 nm S 220
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.0 nm SW Tropic of Cancer
16.8 nm NW 2009 Kokang incident
16.8 nm NW Laukkai
16.8 nm NW 2015 Kokang offensive


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:15:41 2016