Shibie, China Page

Other names: 石别

World:China:Yunnan
Latitude 23.4632 Longitude 99.0054 Altitude (feet) 3349
Lat (DMS) 23° 27' 48N Long (DMS) 99° 0' 19E Altitude (meters) 1020
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 7003

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Shibie Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Shibie Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Shibie Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Banbie (1.0 nm)
Koumeng (2.0 nm)
Manglaba (1.9 nm)
Manggang (2.7 nm)
Guangha (3.5 nm)
Mangpa (3.8 nm)
Mafeng (4.1 nm)
Loi-hpye (4.1 nm)
Xinzhai (1.5 nm)
Nuo'e (2.2 nm)
Nuo'e Xiazhai (2.5 nm)
Paika (4.3 nm)
Banka (1.7 nm) Mangtuo (2.0 nm)
Ailang (3.0 nm)
Banzhong (3.1 nm)
Zhongzhai (3.3 nm)
Xiaogongnong Dazhai (4.1 nm)
Dazhai (4.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZPLX LUM Medium Mangshi Airport Luxi 61 nm N 335 Beijing Capital Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, Kunming Airlines, Lucky Air, Ruili Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines, Sichuan Airlines
FR40945 LNJ Medium Lintsang Airfield Lincang 58 nm E 73 China Eastern Airlines, Kunming Airlines
VYTY Small Tanyang Airport Tanyang 67 nm S 209
VYLS LSH Medium LASHIO Lashio 74 nm W 247 Air Bagan, Air KBZ, Asian Wings Airways, Golden Myanmar Airlines, Myanmar National Airlines, Yangon Airways
VYMI Small Mongyai Airport Mongyai 79 nm S 222
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
6.1 nm W Tropic of Cancer
17.8 nm S 99th meridian east
19.1 nm NW 2009 Kokang incident
19.1 nm NW Laukkai


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:07:30 2016