Mankaba, China Page

Other names: 曼卡坝

World:China:Yunnan
Latitude 23.4864 Longitude 98.9081 Altitude (feet) 2509
Lat (DMS) 23° 29' 11N Long (DMS) 98° 54' 29E Altitude (meters) 764
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 6187

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Mankaba Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Mankaba Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Mankaba Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Qingshuihe (3.4 nm)
Shuanglongjing (3.7 nm)
Pozhulin (3.3 nm)
Laoshuwangtang (4.1 nm)
Shantouzhai (4.2 nm)
Hebianzhai (4.5 nm)
Mafeng (2.7 nm)
Manggang (2.8 nm)
Manglaba (3.6 nm)
Nuo'e Xiazhai (3.7 nm)
Nuo'e (4.2 nm)
Koumeng (4.6 nm)
Shangmangkaba (1.2 nm)
Laipian (2.6 nm)
Loi-hpye (2.7 nm)
Kawngmawng (3.0 nm)
Mangpa (3.7 nm)
Maluo Xinzhai (4.4 nm)
Vinghing (4.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZPLX LUM Medium Mangshi Airport Luxi 58 nm N 339 Beijing Capital Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, Kunming Airlines, Lucky Air, Ruili Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines, Sichuan Airlines
VYTY Small Tanyang Airport Tanyang 66 nm S 205
FR40945 LNJ Medium Lintsang Airfield Lincang 63 nm E 76 China Eastern Airlines, Kunming Airlines
VYLS LSH Medium LASHIO Lashio 70 nm W 244 Air Bagan, Air KBZ, Asian Wings Airways, Golden Myanmar Airlines, Myanmar National Airlines, Yangon Airways
VYMI Small Mongyai Airport Mongyai 77 nm S 218
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.2 nm S Tropic of Cancer
14.7 nm NW 2009 Kokang incident
14.7 nm NW Laukkai
14.7 nm NW 2015 Kokang offensive


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:07:18 2016