Luna, China Page

Other names: 鲁那

World:China:Yunnan
Latitude 21.7456 Longitude 100.9740 Altitude (feet) 3349
Lat (DMS) 21° 44' 44N Long (DMS) 100° 58' 26E Altitude (meters) 1020
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 6701

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Luna Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Luna Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Luna Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Xiadahai (2.1 nm)
Xinzhai (2.6 nm)
Zhongdahai (2.7 nm)
Bale (4.0 nm)
Jingha (4.5 nm)
Jiebo (2.3 nm)
Balu (3.4 nm)
Manyaohuai Xinzhai (3.9 nm)
Bana (4.0 nm)
Manhong (4.4 nm)
Pawa (4.8 nm)
Geniu (0.6 nm)
Manling (1.8 nm)
Lasha (3.1 nm)
Mong Htan (3.1 nm)
Tulu (4.1 nm)
Mengnan (4.4 nm)
Wan Ra-sa-hpi-sai (3.5 nm)
Wan Hpya-hsa-li (5.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZPJH JHG Medium GASA Xishuangbanna 18 nm N 319 Beijing Capital Airlines, Chengdu Airlines , China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Chongqing Airlines, Hainan Airlines, Kunming Airlines, Lao Airlines, Lucky Air, Shanghai Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, Spring Airlines, West Air
VLLN LXG Small Luang Namtha Airport Luang Namtha 52 nm S 152 Lao Airlines
FR42755 Closed Muang Ou Tai 51 nm E 63
FR42954 PCQ Small Boun Neau Airport Phongsaly 51 nm E 96
ZPSM SYM Small Pu'er Simao Airport Pu'er 62 nm N 359 China Eastern Airlines, Lucky Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.1 nm SE 101st meridian east
11.7 nm E List of major power stations in Yunnan
14.5 nm SE List of tripoints
18.1 nm NW Xishuangbanna Dai Autonomous Prefecture


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:54:30 2016