Bale, China Page

Other names: 巴勒

World:China:Yunnan
Latitude 21.7010 Longitude 100.9200 Altitude (feet) 1981
Lat (DMS) 21° 42' 4N Long (DMS) 100° 55' 12E Altitude (meters) 603
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 5109

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Bale Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Bale Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Bale Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Wan Sa-at (3.8 nm)
Bohe Dazhai (4.1 nm)
Bahong Xinzhai (4.2 nm)
Wan Sa-sumpu (4.3 nm)
Bohe Xinzhai (4.4 nm)
Bahong Zhongzhai (5.0 nm)
Xiadahai (3.1 nm)
Xinzhai (3.2 nm)
Zhongdahai (3.3 nm)
Jingha (3.7 nm)
Wan Hpya-hsa-li (3.3 nm)
Luna (4.0 nm)
Geniu (4.4 nm)
Wan Ra-sa-hpi-sai (4.5 nm)
Mong Un (3.4 nm)
Wan Hsenhkamhawng (3.4 nm)
Wan Hsenwunhong (4.3 nm)
Wan Hpya-ta-na (4.6 nm)
Wan Sa-hkon (5.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZPJH JHG Medium GASA Xishuangbanna 18 nm N 331 Beijing Capital Airlines, Chengdu Airlines , China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Chongqing Airlines, Hainan Airlines, Kunming Airlines, Lao Airlines, Lucky Air, Shanghai Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, Spring Airlines, West Air
VLLN LXG Small Luang Namtha Airport Luang Namtha 51 nm S 148 Lao Airlines
FR42755 Closed Muang Ou Tai 55 nm E 62
FR42954 PCQ Small Boun Neau Airport Phongsaly 54 nm E 93
ZPSM SYM Small Pu'er Simao Airport Pu'er 65 nm N 1 China Eastern Airlines, Lucky Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.5 nm E 101st meridian east
15.1 nm SE List of tripoints
15.5 nm NE List of major power stations in Yunnan
18.5 nm NW List of People's Liberation Army Air Force airbases


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:55:46 2016