Balu, China Page

Other names: 巴吕,Balü

World:China:Yunnan
Latitude 21.7963 Longitude 100.9450 Altitude (feet) 2713
Lat (DMS) 21° 47' 47N Long (DMS) 100° 56' 42E Altitude (meters) 826
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 7152

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Balu Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Balu Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Balu Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Manhong (1.4 nm)
Monan Xinzhai (3.5 nm)
Jingha (3.6 nm)
Manguang (2.6 nm)
Mannao (3.6 nm)
Manyaohan (3.7 nm)
Manlong (3.8 nm)
Manlongdai (4.1 nm)
Mangangjing (4.2 nm)
Jiebo (1.6 nm)
Manyaohuai Xinzhai (1.6 nm)
Bana (2.9 nm)
Pawa (3.9 nm)
Manling (4.2 nm)
Zhongdahai (2.7 nm)
Xiadahai (2.8 nm)
Xinzhai (2.7 nm)
Luna (3.4 nm)
Geniu (3.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZPJH JHG Medium GASA Xishuangbanna 14 nm N 315 Beijing Capital Airlines, Chengdu Airlines , China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Chongqing Airlines, Hainan Airlines, Kunming Airlines, Lao Airlines, Lucky Air, Shanghai Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, Spring Airlines, West Air
FR42755 Closed Muang Ou Tai 51 nm E 67
VLLN LXG Small Luang Namtha Airport Luang Namtha 55 nm S 152 Lao Airlines
FR42954 PCQ Small Boun Neau Airport Phongsaly 53 nm E 99
ZPSM SYM Small Pu'er Simao Airport Pu'er 59 nm N 0 China Eastern Airlines, Lucky Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
6.5 nm SE 101st meridian east
12.7 nm E List of major power stations in Yunnan
14.6 nm NW Xishuangbanna Dai Autonomous Prefecture
14.7 nm NW List of People's Liberation Army Air Force airbases
14.8 nm NW Xishuangbanna Gasa Airport


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:56:47 2016