Manhong, China Page

Other names: 曼洪

World:China:Yunnan
Latitude 21.7996 Longitude 100.9200 Altitude (feet) 2509
Lat (DMS) 21° 47' 59N Long (DMS) 100° 55' 12E Altitude (meters) 764
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 7152

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Manhong Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Manhong Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Manhong Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Monan Xinzhai (2.3 nm)
Manguang (2.6 nm)
Manyaohan (3.3 nm)
Mangangjing (3.7 nm)
Mannao (3.9 nm)
Manlongdai (4.1 nm)
Mandadao (4.9 nm)
Manfadai (5.1 nm)
Balu (1.4 nm)
Manyaohuai Xinzhai (2.8 nm)
Jiebo (2.9 nm)
Bana (4.3 nm)
Manlong (4.6 nm)
Geniu (4.9 nm)
Zhongdahai (2.7 nm)
Xinzhai (2.8 nm)
Jingha (2.8 nm)
Xiadahai (3.1 nm)
Luna (4.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZPJH JHG Medium GASA Xishuangbanna 13 nm N 319 Beijing Capital Airlines, Chengdu Airlines , China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Chongqing Airlines, Hainan Airlines, Kunming Airlines, Lao Airlines, Lucky Air, Shanghai Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, Spring Airlines, West Air
FR42755 Closed Muang Ou Tai 52 nm E 68
VLLN LXG Small Luang Namtha Airport Luang Namtha 56 nm S 151 Lao Airlines
FR42954 PCQ Small Boun Neau Airport Phongsaly 55 nm E 99
ZPSM SYM Small Pu'er Simao Airport Pu'er 59 nm N 2 China Eastern Airlines, Lucky Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
7.5 nm SE 101st meridian east
13.8 nm NW Xishuangbanna Dai Autonomous Prefecture
13.6 nm NW List of People's Liberation Army Air Force airbases
13.8 nm NW Xishuangbanna Gasa Airport
14.0 nm E List of major power stations in Yunnan


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:01:24 2016