Longguo, China Page

Other names: 龙国

World:China:Yunnan
Latitude 23.8405 Longitude 105.4120 Altitude (feet) 4402
Lat (DMS) 23° 50' 26N Long (DMS) 105° 24' 43E Altitude (meters) 1341
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 7866

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Longguo Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Longguo Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Longguo Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Mulangtang (1.0 nm)
Lujiadi (1.3 nm)
Changlinggang (1.4 nm)
Mahuangpo (2.7 nm)
Daping (3.2 nm)
Erheshu (3.6 nm)
Anmang (1.8 nm)
Mugai (3.1 nm)
Xiafuhua (3.4 nm)
Xiamali (4.0 nm)
Longwai (4.1 nm)
Pingyi (1.6 nm)
Gugu (3.2 nm)
Ba'e (3.8 nm)
Zhaowuji (1.9 nm)
Laozhai (1.9 nm)
Legong (3.2 nm)
Gantianbao (3.8 nm)
Muyan (4.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZPWS WNH Small Wenshan Puzhehei Airport Wenshan 62 nm W 254 China Eastern Airlines
ZUYI ACX Medium Xingyi Airport Xingyi 78 nm N 341 Chengdu Airlines , China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., China United Airlines, Lucky Air, Shenzhen Airlines
FR40971 AEB Medium Baise Youjiang Airport Baise 85 nm E 94 China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, Hainan Airlines
FR40950 Medium Wenshan Air Base 87 nm W 265
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
17.3 nm SE Funing County, Yunnan
27.4 nm S Nho Quế River
33.7 nm S Đồng Văn District
34.7 nm SE Napo County


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:11:22 2016