Daping, China Page

Other names: 大平

World:China:Yunnan
Latitude 23.8748 Longitude 105.3670 Altitude (feet) 4189
Lat (DMS) 23° 52' 29N Long (DMS) 105° 22' 1E Altitude (meters) 1276
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 7622

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Daping Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Daping Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Daping Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Hebian (1.8 nm)
Xiyangjie (2.0 nm)
Xiyang (2.2 nm)
Nanong (2.4 nm)
Xiaba (2.6 nm)
Bajiaozhai (3.1 nm)
Baling (1.9 nm)
Mali (2.5 nm)
Xiamali (2.5 nm)
Nonglang (3.4 nm)
Dala (3.6 nm)
Mugai (2.4 nm)
Longguo (3.2 nm)
Mahuangpo (1.4 nm)
Changlinggang (1.9 nm)
Lujiadi (2.8 nm)
Mulangtang (3.1 nm)
Ganzheyuan (3.3 nm)
Erheshu (3.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZPWS WNH Small Wenshan Puzhehei Airport Wenshan 60 nm W 251 China Eastern Airlines
ZUYI ACX Medium Xingyi Airport Xingyi 76 nm N 343 Chengdu Airlines , China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., China United Airlines, Lucky Air, Shenzhen Airlines
FR40950 Medium Wenshan Air Base 85 nm W 263
FR40971 AEB Medium Baise Youjiang Airport Baise 87 nm E 95 China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, Hainan Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
20.5 nm SE Funing County, Yunnan
29.1 nm S Nho Quế River
35.7 nm S Đồng Văn District
38.1 nm S Mã Pí Lèng Pass


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:11:19 2016