Gugu, China Page

Other names: 古固

World:China:Yunnan
Latitude 23.8481 Longitude 105.4700 Altitude (feet) 2509
Lat (DMS) 23° 50' 53N Long (DMS) 105° 28' 12E Altitude (meters) 764
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 7576

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Gugu Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Gugu Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Gugu Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Pingyi (1.8 nm)
Anmang (2.6 nm)
Longguo (3.2 nm)
Mulangtang (4.1 nm)
Ba'e (1.0 nm)
Yangliuwan (2.9 nm)
Lan'an (3.0 nm)
Xiafuhua (3.0 nm)
Pingmi (3.2 nm)
Longwai (3.4 nm)
Mugou (2.5 nm)
Nagua (2.7 nm)
Niuping (3.5 nm)
Anha (4.2 nm)
Likou (2.1 nm)
Legong (3.5 nm)
Ese (3.7 nm)
Legong (4.0 nm)
Lipo (4.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZPWS WNH Small Wenshan Puzhehei Airport Wenshan 65 nm W 254 China Eastern Airlines
ZUYI ACX Medium Xingyi Airport Xingyi 79 nm N 339 Chengdu Airlines , China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., China United Airlines, Lucky Air, Shenzhen Airlines
FR40971 AEB Medium Baise Youjiang Airport Baise 82 nm E 95 China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, Hainan Airlines
FR40950 Medium Wenshan Air Base 90 nm W 265
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
15.6 nm SE Funing County, Yunnan
28.5 nm S Nho Quế River
33.3 nm SE Napo County
34.6 nm S Đồng Văn District


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:15:18 2016