Jiugoujing, China Page

Other names: 九沟井

World:China:Gansu
Latitude 38.9086 Longitude 102.4460 Altitude (feet) 4370
Lat (DMS) 38° 54' 31N Long (DMS) 102° 26' 46E Altitude (meters) 1331
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 2196

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Jiugoujing Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Jiugoujing Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Jiugoujing Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Zhoujiajing (2.6 nm)
Mentoujing (4.2 nm)
Shidonggouquan (12.1 nm)
Zhangjiakeng (11.8 nm)
Hongshagang (7.9 nm)
Hongliugou (11.2 nm)
Yushujingzi (10.5 nm)
Hua'eryuan (12.8 nm)
Shangmaluquan (15.4 nm)
Songjia Shenjing (15.0 nm)
Nianpangou (15.0 nm)
Xujiajing (2.1 nm)
Banyaozijing (5.5 nm)
Hongguozijing (9.6 nm)
Taowan (14.8 nm)
Shagangdun Xiaofang (14.8 nm)
Huajian (16.7 nm)
Jiugejing (17.0 nm)
Suosuojing (15.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR42932 JIC Small Jinchuan Airport Jinchang 22 nm S 191 China United Airlines, Tianjin Airlines
FR44818 RHT Small Alxa Right Banner-Badanjilin Airport Badanjilin 41 nm W 296 Okay Airways
FR41001 Medium Wuwei Air Base 55 nm S 174
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
21.5 nm W 102nd meridian east
26.6 nm S Jinchuan District
28.2 nm SW List of major power stations in Gansu
28.3 nm NE 103rd meridian east


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:48:26 2016