Hongguozijing, China Page

Other names: 红果子井

World:China:Gansu
Latitude 38.9937 Longitude 102.6200 Altitude (feet) 5029
Lat (DMS) 38° 59' 37N Long (DMS) 102° 37' 12E Altitude (meters) 1532
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 2063

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Hongguozijing Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Hongguozijing Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Hongguozijing Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Hongshagang (6.2 nm)
Xujiajing (7.9 nm)
Jiugoujing (9.6 nm)
Zhoujiajing (12.2 nm)
Mentoujing (12.6 nm)
Hongliugou (13.4 nm)
Songjia Shenjing (6.6 nm)
Shangmaluquan (8.3 nm)
Wulan'erege (12.2 nm)
Duqingshan (12.5 nm)
Jiashan (7.4 nm)
Bantanjing (11.3 nm)
Hong'aobao (11.1 nm)
Zhangduzijing (13.1 nm)
Shiliujing (13.2 nm)
Beishiliujing (13.5 nm)
Banyaozijing (6.6 nm)
Tujingzi (8.8 nm)
Yanjingzi (10.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR42932 JIC Small Jinchuan Airport Jinchang 29 nm S 205 China United Airlines, Tianjin Airlines
FR44818 RHT Small Alxa Right Banner-Badanjilin Airport Badanjilin 47 nm W 286 Okay Airways
FR41001 Medium Wuwei Air Base 60 nm S 182
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
18.8 nm E 103rd meridian east
27.5 nm SE Minqin County
34.4 nm SW Jinchuan District
28.9 nm W 102nd meridian east


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:43:51 2016