Houshan, China Page

Other names: 后山

World:China:Gansu
Latitude 34.7120 Longitude 103.8578 Altitude (feet) 8582
Lat (DMS) 34° 42' 43N Long (DMS) 103° 51' 28E Altitude (meters) 2615
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 9977

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Houshan Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Houshan Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Houshan Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Zhanqi (0.8 nm)
Chenqikou (1.0 nm)
Shiqiya (2.0 nm)
Maqi (2.7 nm)
Xiaolupo (2.9 nm)
Xiejiaping (3.1 nm)
Lazha (3.3 nm)
Kengzha (3.3 nm)
Liewashan (1.7 nm)
Wabu (2.1 nm)
Hana (2.5 nm)
Songshugeng (3.3 nm)
Diqi (0.8 nm)
Xiazhongzhai (1.7 nm)
Dengjiawan (2.4 nm)
Caochangmen (3.2 nm)
Huangshuwan (3.4 nm)
Longyuanshan (3.3 nm)
Dakuotuoyinpo (3.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR40993 Medium Ljtao Air Base 35 nm N 358
ZLXH GXH Medium Gannan Xiahe Airport Xiahe 60 nm W 276 Sichuan Airlines
FR40992 Medium Lanzhou Air Base Lanzhou 74 nm N 13
ZLAN Closed Lanzhou City Airport Lanzhou 79 nm N 0
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
8.5 nm SE Tao River
9.5 nm W Lintan County
12.8 nm N List of major power stations in Gansu
18.6 nm SE Min County


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:07:29 2016