Caochangmen, China Page

Other names: 草场门

World:China:Gansu
Latitude 34.6621 Longitude 103.8329 Altitude (feet) 8517
Lat (DMS) 34° 39' 44N Long (DMS) 103° 49' 58E Altitude (meters) 2595
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 9728

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Caochangmen Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Caochangmen Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Caochangmen Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Longyuanshan (1.0 nm)
Bajie (1.2 nm)
Changnao (1.9 nm)
Gaba (2.0 nm)
Diqi (2.4 nm)
Xiaolupo (2.3 nm)
Chenqikou (2.7 nm)
Zhanqi (3.2 nm)
Maqi (3.1 nm)
Houshan (3.2 nm)
Dengjiawan (1.0 nm)
Huangshuwan (1.3 nm)
Xiazhongzhai (2.6 nm)
Xiaozhaishan (2.9 nm)
Jiucai (3.3 nm)
Dakuotuoyinpo (0.7 nm)
Shanggoumen (2.1 nm)
Dahuamen (2.2 nm)
Liuchailiu (2.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR40993 Medium Ljtao Air Base 38 nm N 0
ZLXH GXH Medium Gannan Xiahe Airport Xiahe 59 nm W 279 Sichuan Airlines
FR40992 Medium Lanzhou Air Base Lanzhou 77 nm N 13
ZLAN Closed Lanzhou City Airport Lanzhou 82 nm N 1
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
7.7 nm SE Tao River
8.5 nm W Lintan County
15.7 nm N List of major power stations in Gansu
16.6 nm SE Min County


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:02:34 2016