Songzong, China Page

Other names: 宋宗

World:China:Xizang
Latitude 28.2148 Longitude 98.5156 Altitude (feet) 7818
Lat (DMS) 28° 12' 53N Long (DMS) 98° 30' 56E Altitude (meters) 2382
Time zone (est) Asia/Urumqi
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 600

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Songzong Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Songzong Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Songzong Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Songtacun (1.6 nm)
Guaibang (3.4 nm)
Songta (6.1 nm)
Longpu (6.2 nm)
Dela (3.0 nm)
Longbucun (3.6 nm)
Geyi (4.3 nm)
Dangke (4.7 nm)
Zha'en (5.3 nm)
Zha'encun (5.5 nm)
Abing (6.4 nm)
Abencun (6.4 nm)
Deben (7.5 nm)
Pangga (3.3 nm)
Benggacun (3.4 nm)
Mamaluo (4.9 nm)
Houluo (6.8 nm)
Chugan (6.8 nm)
Qinglatong (7.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VYNM Small Naungmom Airport Naungmom 56 nm S 221
ZPDQ DIG Medium Diqing Airport Shangri-La 66 nm E 112 China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Chongqing Airlines, Lucky Air
VYPT PBU Medium PUTAO Putao 78 nm W 227 Air Bagan, Air Mandalay, Myanmar National Airlines, Yangon Airways
FR39698 Small Walong Advanced Landing Ground 79 nm W 266
ZPLJ LJG Medium Lijiang Airport Lijiang 130 nm E 134 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Beijing Capital Airlines, Chengdu Airlines , China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Chongqing Airlines, Hainan Airlines, Juneyao Airlines, Kunming Airlines, Loong Air , Lucky Air, Shanghai Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, Tiger Airways Singapore Pte Ltd, West Air , XiamenAir
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
18.2 nm N Cawarong
18.6 nm NE Mingyong Glacier
20.0 nm S List of World Heritage Sites in Eastern Asia
19.6 nm NW Mainkung


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:10:49 2016