Guaibang, China Page

Other names: 拐帮

World:China:Xizang
Latitude 28.2542 Longitude 98.4697 Altitude (feet) 7549
Lat (DMS) 28° 15' 15N Long (DMS) 98° 28' 11E Altitude (meters) 2300
Time zone (est) Asia/Urumqi
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 193

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Guaibang Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Guaibang Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Guaibang Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Abo (4.6 nm)
Songta (4.8 nm)
Longpu (4.9 nm)
Longbucun (0.7 nm)
Dangke (1.4 nm)
Zha'encun (2.5 nm)
Geyi (2.4 nm)
Zha'en (2.5 nm)
Deben (4.2 nm)
Jindu (4.2 nm)
Abing (4.4 nm)
Abencun (4.4 nm)
Changxi (7.0 nm)
Dela (1.4 nm)
Songzong (3.4 nm)
Pangga (5.0 nm)
Benggacun (5.0 nm)
Songtacun (1.8 nm)
Mamaluo (6.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VYNM Small Naungmom Airport Naungmom 56 nm S 217
ZPDQ DIG Medium Diqing Airport Shangri-La 69 nm E 113 China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Chongqing Airlines, Lucky Air
VYPT PBU Medium PUTAO Putao 78 nm W 225 Air Bagan, Air Mandalay, Myanmar National Airlines, Yangon Airways
FR39698 Small Walong Advanced Landing Ground 77 nm W 264
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
15.2 nm N Cawarong
16.4 nm NW Mainkung
18.6 nm NE Mingyong Glacier
21.3 nm N Yuqu River


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:17:09 2016