Mamaluo, China Page

Other names: 麻马洛

World:China:Xizang
Latitude 28.1521 Longitude 98.4572 Altitude (feet) 9534
Lat (DMS) 28° 9' 8N Long (DMS) 98° 27' 26E Altitude (meters) 2905
Time zone (est) Asia/Urumqi
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 743

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Mamaluo Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Mamaluo Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Mamaluo Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Songta (4.2 nm)
Longpu (4.2 nm)
Xionglong (7.3 nm)
Mudang (7.2 nm)
Siyong (7.4 nm)
Songtacun (5.0 nm)
Songzong (4.9 nm)
Guaibang (6.2 nm)
Longbucun (6.8 nm)
Dela (6.9 nm)
Dangke (7.4 nm)
Geyi (8.3 nm)
Zha'encun (8.7 nm)
Pangga (8.2 nm)
Zha'en (8.7 nm)
Nixia (6.5 nm)
Chugan (6.3 nm)
Qinglatong (6.9 nm)
Houluo (4.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VYNM Small Naungmom Airport Naungmom 51 nm S 221
ZPDQ DIG Medium Diqing Airport Shangri-La 68 nm E 108 China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Chongqing Airlines, Lucky Air
VYPT PBU Medium PUTAO Putao 73 nm W 228 Air Bagan, Air Mandalay, Myanmar National Airlines, Yangon Airways
FR39698 Small Walong Advanced Landing Ground 76 nm W 269
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
15.7 nm S List of World Heritage Sites in Eastern Asia
21.1 nm N Cawarong
19.4 nm SW 28th parallel north
21.9 nm N Mainkung


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:17:03 2016