Songtacun, China Page

Other names: 松塔村

World:China:Xizang
Latitude 28.2301 Longitude 98.4897 Altitude (feet) 6709
Lat (DMS) 28° 13' 48N Long (DMS) 98° 29' 23E Altitude (meters) 2044
Time zone (est) Asia/Urumqi
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 415

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Songtacun Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Songtacun Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Songtacun Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Songta (5.0 nm)
Longpu (5.1 nm)
Abo (6.3 nm)
Guaibang (1.8 nm)
Dela (1.9 nm)
Longbucun (2.2 nm)
Dangke (3.1 nm)
Geyi (3.3 nm)
Zha'en (4.0 nm)
Zha'encun (4.1 nm)
Abing (5.5 nm)
Abencun (5.5 nm)
Deben (6.0 nm)
Jindu (6.0 nm)
Songzong (1.6 nm)
Pangga (4.1 nm)
Benggacun (4.2 nm)
Mamaluo (5.0 nm)
Houluo (7.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VYNM Small Naungmom Airport Naungmom 56 nm S 219
ZPDQ DIG Medium Diqing Airport Shangri-La 68 nm E 112 China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Chongqing Airlines, Lucky Air
VYPT PBU Medium PUTAO Putao 78 nm W 226 Air Bagan, Air Mandalay, Myanmar National Airlines, Yangon Airways
FR39698 Small Walong Advanced Landing Ground 77 nm W 265
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
16.9 nm N Cawarong
18.2 nm NW Mainkung
18.8 nm NE Mingyong Glacier
20.6 nm S List of World Heritage Sites in Eastern Asia


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:16:02 2016