Benggacun, China Page

Other names: 崩嘎村

World:China:Xizang
Latitude 28.2502 Longitude 98.5651 Altitude (feet) 10068
Lat (DMS) 28° 15' 1N Long (DMS) 98° 33' 54E Altitude (meters) 3068
Time zone (est) Asia/Urumqi
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 478

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Benggacun Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Benggacun Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Benggacun Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Other towns at this position: Pangga
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Songzong (3.4 nm)
Dela (3.8 nm)
Geyi (4.1 nm)
Songtacun (4.2 nm)
Longbucun (4.8 nm)
Guaibang (5.0 nm)
Zha'en (5.5 nm)
Zha'encun (5.7 nm)
Dangke (5.7 nm)
Deben (8.0 nm)
Jindu (8.6 nm)
Abing (5.3 nm)
Abencun (5.3 nm)
Changxi (9.2 nm)
Chugan (8.3 nm)
Mamaluo (8.2 nm)
Qinglatong (9.2 nm)
Houluo (9.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VYNM Small Naungmom Airport Naungmom 60 nm S 221
ZPDQ DIG Medium Diqing Airport Shangri-La 64 nm E 114 China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Chongqing Airlines, Lucky Air
VYPT PBU Medium PUTAO Putao 81 nm W 227 Air Bagan, Air Mandalay, Myanmar National Airlines, Yangon Airways
FR39698 Small Walong Advanced Landing Ground 82 nm W 265
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
15.3 nm NE Mingyong Glacier
17.3 nm NW Cawarong
16.7 nm E List of major power stations in Yunnan
19.3 nm NW Mainkung


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:13:54 2016