Batang, China Page

Other names: 巴塘

World:China:Xizang
Latitude 28.9984 Longitude 91.8855 Altitude (feet) 12647
Lat (DMS) 28° 59' 54N Long (DMS) 91° 53' 8E Altitude (meters) 3854
Time zone (est) Asia/Urumqi
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 0

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Batang Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Batang Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Batang Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Chongqiong (0.7 nm)
Zongdui (1.5 nm)
Quguochong (2.8 nm)
Zhigung (3.0 nm)
Guonaicun (3.3 nm)
Guonai (3.6 nm)
Rishucun (1.1 nm)
Xargo (2.2 nm)
Xiaguocun (2.2 nm)
Nimuda (2.9 nm)
Mogacui (3.6 nm)
Dixin (4.0 nm)
Kangsha (0.4 nm)
Daba (3.4 nm)
Quide'og (1.2 nm)
Jiezong (1.4 nm)
Gumai (2.7 nm)
Telingongba (3.8 nm)
Zhilangcun (3.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZULS LXA Medium Lhasa Gonggar Airport Lhasa 54 nm W 289 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Chongqing Airlines, Lucky Air, Sichuan Airlines, Tibet Airlines, West Air , XiamenAir
FR32348 Heli Tawang Air Force Station 84 nm S 180
FR40942 Small Dangxiong Air Base 98 nm N 334
FR1333 YON Small YONGPHULLA Tashigang 106 nm S 190 Bhutan Airlines, Drukair — Royal Bhutan Airlines /ड्रुक एयर
VQBT BUT Small Bathpalathang Airport Jakar 105 nm S 215 Bhutan Airlines, Drukair — Royal Bhutan Airlines /ड्रुक एयर
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.9 nm SE Yardoi
2.9 nm W Zhigung
6.8 nm SE Qoidêkong
9.8 nm NW Yungbulakang Palace
10.7 nm W Taktsé Castle
10.8 nm W Valley of the Kings (Tibet)
11.0 nm W Qonggyaixoi


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:16:27 2016