Jiezong, China Page

Other names: 杰宗

World:China:Xizang
Latitude 28.9744 Longitude 91.8823 Altitude (feet) 12759
Lat (DMS) 28° 58' 28N Long (DMS) 91° 52' 56E Altitude (meters) 3888
Time zone (est) Asia/Urumqi
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 0

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Jiezong Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Jiezong Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Jiezong Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Zongdui (1.1 nm)
Quguochong (2.1 nm)
Guonaicun (2.4 nm)
Guonai (2.8 nm)
Xiakang (3.5 nm)
Zhigung (3.6 nm)
Kangsha (1.3 nm)
Batang (1.4 nm)
Chongqiong (1.9 nm)
Rishucun (2.3 nm)
Xargo (3.5 nm)
Xiaguocun (3.5 nm)
Quide'og (0.4 nm)
Zhilangcun (2.9 nm)
Gumai (1.4 nm)
Telingongba (2.4 nm)
Qudegongcun (2.9 nm)
Qoidekong (3.0 nm)
Jiangguo (3.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZULS LXA Medium Lhasa Gonggar Airport Lhasa 54 nm W 291 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Chongqing Airlines, Lucky Air, Sichuan Airlines, Tibet Airlines, West Air , XiamenAir
FR32348 Heli Tawang Air Force Station 83 nm S 180
FR40942 Small Dangxiong Air Base 100 nm N 335
FR1333 YON Small YONGPHULLA Tashigang 104 nm S 190 Bhutan Airlines, Drukair — Royal Bhutan Airlines /ड्रुक एयर
VQBT BUT Small Bathpalathang Airport Jakar 103 nm S 215 Bhutan Airlines, Drukair — Royal Bhutan Airlines /ड्रुक एयर
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.9 nm E Yardoi
3.6 nm NW Zhigung
5.7 nm SE Qoidêkong
11.1 nm NW Yungbulakang Palace
10.8 nm W Valley of the Kings (Tibet)
10.9 nm W Taktsé Castle
11.4 nm NW Qonggyaixoi


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:14:47 2016