Walong, China Page

Other names: 哇陇

World:China:Qinghai
Latitude 33.3816 Longitude 96.4225 Altitude (feet) 13759
Lat (DMS) 33° 22' 54N Long (DMS) 96° 25' 21E Altitude (meters) 4193
Time zone (est) Asia/Urumqi
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 0

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Walong Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Walong Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Walong Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Gangduo Kangduo (1.1 nm)
Haxu (1.6 nm)
Dishao (1.8 nm)
Chelong Gongma (2.3 nm)
Gangri (3.6 nm)
Lalong Woma (5.7 nm)
Zhalu Woma (6.9 nm)
Lalong Gongma (6.6 nm)
Riqinda (1.2 nm)
Zhalong Bamaka (2.3 nm)
Zhatu (7.0 nm)
Chatong (9.3 nm)
Junxika (3.4 nm)
Alongweng Ri'aka (4.3 nm)
Gahe Caigou (5.9 nm)
Beiga (1.6 nm)
Caici Gaiya (1.5 nm)
Cairenjiu (6.3 nm)
Di'oushou (7.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZYLS YUS Medium Yushu Batang Airport Yushu 44 nm S 136 China Eastern Airlines, Tibet Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
12.3 nm SE 2010 Yushu earthquake
12.2 nm SW List of solar eclipses in the 6th century BC
14.4 nm NE Bridges and tunnels across the Yangtze River
14.7 nm E List of earthquakes in China


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:51:33 2016