Beiga, China Page

Other names: 背尕

World:China:Qinghai
Latitude 33.3556 Longitude 96.4166 Altitude (feet) 13815
Lat (DMS) 33° 21' 20N Long (DMS) 96° 24' 60E Altitude (meters) 4210
Time zone (est) Asia/Urumqi
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 0

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Beiga Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Beiga Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Beiga Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Chelong Gongma (1.6 nm)
Gangri (2.8 nm)
Lalong Woma (5.4 nm)
Zhalu Woma (5.8 nm)
Lalong Gongma (6.6 nm)
Gangduo Kangduo (1.3 nm)
Walong (1.6 nm)
Dishao (2.5 nm)
Riqinda (2.7 nm)
Haxu (2.8 nm)
Zhalong Bamaka (3.5 nm)
Zhatu (8.5 nm)
Chatong (10.7 nm)
Caici Gaiya (1.2 nm)
Junxika (2.9 nm)
Alongweng Ri'aka (3.7 nm)
Gahe Caigou (5.3 nm)
Cairenjiu (4.8 nm)
Di'oushou (6.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZYLS YUS Medium Yushu Batang Airport Yushu 44 nm E 134 China Eastern Airlines, Tibet Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
11.4 nm W List of solar eclipses in the 6th century BC
11.8 nm SE 2010 Yushu earthquake
15.7 nm NE Bridges and tunnels across the Yangtze River
14.6 nm E List of earthquakes in China


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:30:17 2016