Gangri, China Page

Other names: 岗日

World:China:Qinghai
Latitude 33.3524 Longitude 96.3599 Altitude (feet) 14639
Lat (DMS) 33° 21' 9N Long (DMS) 96° 21' 36E Altitude (meters) 4461
Time zone (est) Asia/Urumqi
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 0

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Gangri Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Gangri Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Gangri Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Lalong Woma (2.7 nm)
Lalong Gongma (4.0 nm)
Dishao (2.7 nm)
Haxu (3.5 nm)
Zhalong Bamaka (3.8 nm)
Chelong Gongma (1.3 nm)
Gangduo Kangduo (2.5 nm)
Beiga (2.8 nm)
Walong (3.6 nm)
Caici Gaiya (4.1 nm)
Riqinda (4.6 nm)
Junxika (5.6 nm)
Alongweng Ri'aka (6.4 nm)
Di'oushou (8.0 nm)
Gahe Caigou (7.9 nm)
Zhalu Woma (3.4 nm)
Cairenjiu (3.8 nm)
Chaqinni A'an (8.6 nm)
Gabang Woma (9.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZYLS YUS Medium Yushu Batang Airport Yushu 45 nm E 132 China Eastern Airlines, Tibet Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
8.6 nm W List of solar eclipses in the 6th century BC
14.3 nm E 2010 Yushu earthquake
17.8 nm NE Bridges and tunnels across the Yangtze River
17.3 nm E List of earthquakes in China


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:54:42 2016