Platon, Uruguay Page

Other names: Platón

World:Uruguay:Rivera
Latitude -31.0000 Longitude -55.6833 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 31° 0' 0S Long (DMS) 55° 40' 60W Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) America/Montevideo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 426

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Platon Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Platon Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Platon Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Cuchilla Negra (6.4 nm)
Estancia Esperanca (7.7 nm)
Clavasio Alves da Silva (8.5 nm)
Estancia de Lima (8.6 nm)
Rincon de Trillo (9.7 nm)
Estancia Jose Benitez (10.2 nm)
Rincon de Florencio (12.0 nm)
Boqueron (15.1 nm)
Bela Vista (4.1 nm)
Manuel Costa (9.0 nm)
Curticeras (7.1 nm)
Sauzal (7.9 nm)
Rivera (9.3 nm)
Santana do Livramento (11.1 nm)
Paso Ataques (6.1 nm)
Tranqueras (10.6 nm)
Tranqueras (12.5 nm)
Zanja Honda (13.0 nm)
Buena Union (14.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR44682 LVB Closed Santana do Livramento Airport Santana do Livramento 10 nm N 16
SIXD Small Fazenda da Paz Airport Santana Do Livramento 11 nm N 31
SBUG URG Medium RUBEM BERTA Uruguaiana 101 nm N 315 Azul Brazilian Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.4 nm W 31st parallel south
7.3 nm NE List of HVDC projects
7.3 nm NE Rivera HVDC Back-to-back station
8.8 nm NE 1995 Copa América
8.9 nm NE Estadio Atilio Paiva Olivera
10.1 nm NE Campanha Central
10.1 nm NE Sudoeste Rio-Grandense


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:39:28 2016