Boqueron, Uruguay Page

Other names: Boquerón

World:Uruguay:Rivera
Latitude -31.1683 Longitude -55.9014 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 31° 10' 6S Long (DMS) 55° 54' 5W Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 447

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Boqueron Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Boqueron Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Boqueron Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Lunarejo (5.9 nm)
Masoller (7.4 nm)
Manuel Fialho (7.4 nm)
Rincon de Trillo (8.9 nm)
Rincon de Florencio (9.3 nm)
Estancia de Lima (9.5 nm)
Cuchilla Negra (9.8 nm)
Estancia Esperanca (10.7 nm)
Tranqueras (7.8 nm)
Tranqueras (8.0 nm)
Sierra de Lunarejo (4.0 nm)
Los Potreros (5.5 nm)
Rincon de Moraes (8.1 nm)
Canas (9.9 nm)
Laureles (12.2 nm)
Cuchilla de Laureles (11.9 nm)
Poblado Laureles (13.0 nm)
Banado de Canas (15.8 nm)
Cerro Travieso (23.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR44682 LVB Closed Santana do Livramento Airport Santana do Livramento 24 nm N 35
SURV RVY Small Presidente General Don Oscar D. Gestido International Airport Rivera 24 nm E 62
SBUG URG Medium RUBEM BERTA Uruguaiana 101 nm N 324 Azul Brazilian Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
7.9 nm SE Tacuarembó River
10.1 nm N 31st parallel south
20.7 nm N 56th meridian west
22.2 nm NE List of HVDC projects


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:40:54 2016