Moirones, Uruguay Page

Other names: Poblado Moirones

World:Uruguay:Rivera
Latitude -31.6333 Longitude -55.0000 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 31° 37' 60S Long (DMS) 55° 0' 0W Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) America/Montevideo
Estimated population (from Openstreetmap): 211

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Moirones Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Moirones Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Moirones Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Poblado Segarra (11.7 nm)
Las Flores (15.6 nm)
Lapuente (7.2 nm)
Guaviyu (12.4 nm)
Lapuente (13.7 nm)
Cerro Pelado del Este (13.1 nm)
Poblado la Villa (16.6 nm)
Poblado Berruti (16.9 nm)
Puntas de Corrales (21.6 nm)
Pontes do Upamaroti (24.2 nm)
Arroyo Blanco (12.3 nm)
Cerros Blancos (13.0 nm)
Caraguata (15.6 nm)
Abrojal (7.1 nm)
Cortume (11.8 nm)
Rincon de Yaguari (14.4 nm)
Cuaro (17.4 nm)
Poblado San Ramon (20.2 nm)
Paso del Parque (19.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
SUVO VCH Small Vichadero Airport Vichadero 21 nm E 112
SJHK Small Música Airport Dom Pedrito 42 nm N 354
FR44682 LVB Closed Santana do Livramento Airport Santana do Livramento 57 nm N 326
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
13.8 nm NW Rivera Department
20.0 nm N 55th meridian west
22.0 nm E List of airports in Uruguay
31.5 nm W Rincón de Tres Cerros


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:41:21 2016