Abrojal, Uruguay Page

Other names: Paso Abrojal,Paso Abrojal

World:Uruguay:Rivera
Latitude -31.7500 Longitude -55.0167 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 31° 45' 0S Long (DMS) 55° 1' 0W Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) America/Montevideo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 447

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Abrojal Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Abrojal Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Abrojal Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Cortume (7.1 nm)
Rincon de Yaguari (9.4 nm)
Las Flores (11.0 nm)
Poblado Zapucay (16.3 nm)
Zapucay (16.4 nm)
Moirones (7.1 nm)
Lapuente (14.2 nm)
Poblado Segarra (16.8 nm)
Cerro Pelado del Este (18.6 nm)
Guaviyu (18.5 nm)
Cerros Blancos (11.1 nm)
Arroyo Blanco (13.4 nm)
Caraguata (13.8 nm)
Paso del Parque (14.9 nm)
Vichadero (15.6 nm)
Coronilla (17.6 nm)
Cuaro (10.8 nm)
Poblado San Ramon (13.1 nm)
Poblado Las Arenas (16.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
SUVO VCH Small Vichadero Airport Vichadero 20 nm E 93
SJHK Small Música Airport Dom Pedrito 48 nm N 356
FR44682 LVB Closed Santana do Livramento Airport Santana do Livramento 63 nm N 330
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
17.8 nm NW Rivera Department
21.9 nm E List of airports in Uruguay
27.0 nm N 55th meridian west
31.5 nm W Rincón de Tres Cerros


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:40:37 2016