Shorino, Russia Page

Other names: Шорино

World:Russia:Nizhegorodskaya Oblast'
Latitude 57.9586 Longitude 46.4458 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 57° 57' 31N Long (DMS) 46° 26' 45E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 745

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Shorino Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Shorino Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Shorino Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Doron'kino (1.7 nm)
Berestyanka (2.5 nm)
Krupinskoye (0.5 nm)
Kusty (0.9 nm)
Seryshevskoye (2.4 nm)
Pizhma (3.5 nm)
Novoshorino (0.5 nm)
Romachinskoye (0.9 nm)
Baranovskoye (0.9 nm)
Lapushinskoye (1.6 nm)
Krasnosel'skoye (3.6 nm)
Sintsovo (3.5 nm)
Devyateriki (3.0 nm)
Ukrainskoye (3.7 nm)
Verkhovskaya (3.4 nm)
Soldatikha (3.9 nm)
Selo Verkhovskoye (4.1 nm)
Maloye Shorino (4.0 nm)
Utkino (5.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR41636 Small Vokhma Airport Vokhma 58 nm N 8
FR39937 Small Nikolsk Airport Nikolsk 96 nm N 343
UWKJ JOK Medium Yoshkar-Ola Airport Yoshkar-Ola 89 nm S 147 RusLine
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
9.7 nm N Kozhino
14.1 nm NE Petrovsky (inhabited locality)
14.5 nm SW Andrianovo
21.2 nm S Gusevsky (inhabited locality)


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 21:12:24 2016