Severnyy, Russia Page

Other names: Северный

World:Russia:Kurganskaya Oblast'
Latitude 54.5514 Longitude 64.6939 Altitude (feet) 305
Lat (DMS) 54° 33' 5N Long (DMS) 64° 41' 38E Altitude (meters) 92
Time zone (est) Asia/Yekaterinburg
Estimated population (from Openstreetmap): 41

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Severnyy Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Severnyy Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Severnyy Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Severnyy (5.4 nm)
Komintern (5.2 nm)
Sovetskoye (7.1 nm)
Sovkhoz Berezovskiy (7.4 nm)
Krasnaya Zvezda (5.4 nm)
Ryasovo (7.5 nm)
Cherkasovo (9.2 nm)
Gubanova (9.0 nm)
Ptich'ye (9.8 nm)
Kamyshnoye (4.4 nm)
Lebedevka (4.5 nm)
Bugrovoye (6.7 nm)
Sovkhoz Alabugskiy (6.8 nm)
Zverinogolovskoye (7.9 nm)
Krugloye (7.5 nm)
Trud i Znaniye (5.3 nm)
Ozernoye (9.1 nm)
Iskra (9.7 nm)
Ukrainets (10.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
USUK Small Kurtamysh Airport Kurtamysh 23 nm N 340
FR32233 Small Logovushka Airfield Kurgan 52 nm N 9
USUU KRO Medium Kurgan Airport Kurgan 60 nm N 23 JSC "UTair Aviation", JSC "Yamal Airlines"
UAUU KSN Medium KOSTANAY Kostanay 90 nm S 207 Air Astana, Bek Air, Belavia Belarusian Airlines , PLL SCAT Air Company, Qazaq Air, SkyBus International Airlines
FR42164 Heli Shadrinsk Helipad Shadrinsk 98 nm N 340
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
9.3 nm S Ubagan River
7.6 nm SE Zverinogolovsky District
10.1 nm NW Berezovo
9.7 nm E Komsomolsky, Russia
14.0 nm SE 65th meridian east


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 20:54:55 2016