Ostrovnoye, Russia Page

Other names: Островное

World:Russia:Kurganskaya Oblast'
Latitude 55.2153 Longitude 66.7828 Altitude (feet) 387
Lat (DMS) 55° 12' 55N Long (DMS) 66° 46' 58E Altitude (meters) 117
Time zone (est) Asia/Yekaterinburg
Estimated population (from Openstreetmap): 112

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Ostrovnoye Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ostrovnoye Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ostrovnoye Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Cheremushki (7.2 nm)
Sovkhoz Baksarskiy (6.9 nm)
Sovkhoz Lebyazh'yevskiy (7.5 nm)
Bol'shoye Ostrovnoye (1.2 nm)
Baksary (3.1 nm)
Kolkhoz Plamya (5.2 nm)
Nizhne-Golovnoye (5.2 nm)
Golovnoye (5.4 nm)
Svetloye (11.1 nm)
Kolkhoz Imeni Komsomola (9.9 nm)
Bol'shoye Krivinskoye (4.9 nm)
Maloye Krivinskoye (4.9 nm)
Konovalovo (6.6 nm)
Sovkhoz Lis'yevskiy (3.9 nm)
Lis'ye (4.7 nm)
Zaboshnoye (8.6 nm)
Kolkhoz Mayak (10.3 nm)
Trebushinnoye (10.4 nm)
Priozernaya (10.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
USUU KRO Medium Kurgan Airport Kurgan 49 nm W 289 JSC "UTair Aviation", JSC "Yamal Airlines"
FR41113 Small Yalutorovsk Airfield Yalutorovsk 88 nm N 348
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.6 nm E Ostrovnoy
7.6 nm NW Cheremushki, Russia
10.2 nm W Lebyazhyevsky District
20.1 nm N Frunze, Russia


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 21:04:12 2016