Novyy Mir, Russia Page

Other names: Новый Мир

World:Russia:Kurganskaya Oblast'
Latitude 55.3350 Longitude 64.4994 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 55° 20' 6N Long (DMS) 64° 29' 58E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Yekaterinburg
Estimated population (from Openstreetmap): 1325

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Novyy Mir Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Novyy Mir Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Novyy Mir Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Il'inka (1.3 nm)
Razdol'naya (1.7 nm)
Krasnyy Pakhar' (3.3 nm)
Niva (3.2 nm)
Sovkhoz Yurgamyshskiy (3.5 nm)
Krasnyy Uralets (3.6 nm)
Permyakovka (3.5 nm)
Petrovskoye (5.1 nm)
Milyayevka (4.4 nm)
Yurgamysh (2.7 nm)
Kolupayevka (5.5 nm)
Maloye Beloye (6.1 nm)
Pichevka (6.0 nm)
Shchuch'ye (7.8 nm)
Yelizavetinka (2.6 nm)
Ivinskaya Mel'nitsa (2.9 nm)
Kolkhoz Bol'shevik (3.3 nm)
Kipel' (3.8 nm)
Krutoyarka (4.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
USUK Small Kurtamysh Airport Kurtamysh 25 nm S 182
FR32233 Small Logovushka Airfield Kurgan 15 nm E 73
USUU KRO Medium Kurgan Airport Kurgan 32 nm E 74 JSC "UTair Aviation", JSC "Yamal Airlines"
FR42164 Heli Shadrinsk Helipad Shadrinsk 52 nm N 330
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.4 nm NW Ilyinka
4.5 nm SW Petrovsky (inhabited locality)
14.2 nm W Vvedensky (rural locality)
24.7 nm N Sosnovka


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 20:59:34 2016