Kurtan, Russia Page

Other names: Куртан

World:Russia:Kurganskaya Oblast'
Latitude 55.7756 Longitude 67.1997 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 55° 46' 32N Long (DMS) 67° 11' 59E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Yekaterinburg
Estimated population (from Openstreetmap): 426

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Kurtan Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kurtan Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kurtan Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Sovkhoz Semiskul'skiy (5.7 nm)
Tatarka (5.9 nm)
Odino (6.2 nm)
Stekleneyskaya (3.8 nm)
Semiskul' (5.2 nm)
Seleznevo (6.6 nm)
Komsomol'skaya (8.3 nm)
Prokhorovo (11.1 nm)
Bol'shoye Shchuch'ye (10.3 nm) Sovkhoz Priozernyy (4.9 nm)
Shelepovo (5.2 nm)
Rassvet (7.6 nm)
Voron'ye (7.0 nm)
Krivoye (9.8 nm)
Bol'shoye Kamennoye (10.5 nm)
Slivnoye (12.5 nm)
Loparevo (14.1 nm)
Kilarino (15.3 nm)
Voskresenka (13.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR41113 Small Yalutorovsk Airfield Yalutorovsk 62 nm N 330
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
14.6 nm W Mokrousovsky District
20.4 nm SW Frunze, Russia
19.4 nm NE Armizonsky District
34.6 nm S Makushinsky District


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 21:12:03 2016