Nera, New Caledonia Page

Other names: Néra

World:New Caledonia
Latitude -21.6167 Longitude 165.4833 Altitude (feet) 393
Lat (DMS) 21° 37' 0S Long (DMS) 165° 28' 60E Altitude (meters) 119
Time zone (est) Pacific/Noumea
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 1559

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Nera Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Nera Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Nera Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Le Gabe (2.1 nm)
Gouaro (3.0 nm)
Bourail (3.0 nm)
Bakouya (3.0 nm)
Nemeara (6.1 nm)
Poueo (6.3 nm)
Camp de Nandai (7.2 nm)
Nessadiou (3.0 nm)
Boguen (4.8 nm)
Oua-Oue (5.6 nm)
Momea (8.9 nm)
La Medouya (11.6 nm)
La Residence (11.8 nm)
Moindou (12.2 nm)
Katrikoin (12.5 nm)
Konoe-Chaoue (14.0 nm)
Tindea (14.1 nm)
Oueroupime (14.8 nm)
Mechin (15.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
NWWB Small Bourail - Poé Airport Bourail / Poé 4 nm W 275
NWWH HLU Small Nesson Airport Houailou 22 nm N 19
NWWW NOU Medium LA TONTOUTA Noumea 47 nm E 120 Air New Zealand, Air Vanuatu, Aircalin, Qantas
NWWD KNQ Medium KONE Koné 49 nm W 313 Air Calédonie
NWWM GEA Medium MAGENTA Noumea 67 nm E 125 Air Calédonie
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.9 nm W Gouaro Bay
12.2 nm SE Moindou Bay
14.7 nm SE France II
16.2 nm N Geography of New Caledonia


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 13:25:10 2016