Boguen, New Caledonia Page

Other names: Boghen

World:New Caledonia
Latitude -21.6000 Longitude 165.5667 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 21° 36' 0S Long (DMS) 165° 34' 0E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Pacific/Noumea
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 384

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Boguen Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Boguen Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Boguen Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Nera (4.8 nm)
Bourail (5.1 nm)
Bakouya (5.1 nm)
Le Gabe (6.5 nm)
Nemeara (7.5 nm)
Gouaro (7.4 nm)
Camp de Nandai (8.9 nm)
Poueo (5.7 nm) La Medouya (7.6 nm)
Katrikoin (7.7 nm)
La Residence (8.2 nm)
Moindou (8.8 nm)
Konoe-Chaoue (9.6 nm)
Tindea (9.8 nm)
Oueroupime (10.3 nm)
Mechin (11.1 nm)
Oua-Oue (1.4 nm)
Nessadiou (2.7 nm)
Momea (5.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
NWWB Small Bourail - Poé Airport Bourail / Poé 9 nm W 266
NWWH HLU Small Nesson Airport Houailou 20 nm N 7
NWWW NOU Medium LA TONTOUTA Noumea 43 nm E 124 Air New Zealand, Air Vanuatu, Aircalin, Qantas
NWWD KNQ Medium KONE Koné 52 nm W 308 Air Calédonie
NWWM GEA Medium MAGENTA Noumea 64 nm E 128 Air Calédonie
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
6.6 nm W Gouaro Bay
9.7 nm SE Moindou Bay
13.3 nm S France II
13.1 nm SE Teremba Bay
13.4 nm SE La Foa River


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:48:45 2016