Le Gabe, New Caledonia Page

Other names: Le Gabé

World:New Caledonia
Latitude -21.6000 Longitude 165.4500 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 21° 36' 0S Long (DMS) 165° 26' 60E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Pacific/Noumea
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 2324

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Le Gabe Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Le Gabe Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Le Gabe Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Gouaro (0.9 nm) Bourail (2.7 nm)
Bakouya (2.7 nm)
Nemeara (5.1 nm)
Camp de Nandai (6.0 nm)
Poueo (6.2 nm)
Nera (2.1 nm)
Nessadiou (5.1 nm)
Boguen (6.5 nm)
Oua-Oue (7.5 nm)
Momea (11.0 nm)
La Medouya (13.6 nm)
La Residence (13.9 nm)
Katrikoin (14.1 nm)
Moindou (14.3 nm)
Konoe-Chaoue (15.2 nm)
Oueroupime (16.0 nm)
Tindea (16.1 nm)
Mechin (16.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
NWWB Small Bourail - Poé Airport Bourail / Poé 3 nm W 258
NWWH HLU Small Nesson Airport Houailou 22 nm N 24
NWWD KNQ Medium KONE Koné 47 nm W 313 Air Calédonie
NWWW NOU Medium LA TONTOUTA Noumea 49 nm E 120 Air New Zealand, Air Vanuatu, Aircalin, Qantas
NWWM GEA Medium MAGENTA Noumea 69 nm E 124 Air Calédonie
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.7 nm S Gouaro Bay
15.0 nm N Geography of New Caledonia
14.3 nm SE Moindou Bay
16.6 nm SE France II


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:48:04 2016