Momea, New Caledonia Page

Other names: Moméa

World:New Caledonia
Latitude -21.6667 Longitude 165.6333 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 21° 40' 0S Long (DMS) 165° 37' 60E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Pacific/Noumea
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 149

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Momea Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Momea Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Momea Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Nessadiou (5.9 nm)
Nera (8.9 nm)
Bourail (10.3 nm)
Bakouya (10.3 nm)
Oua-Oue (4.1 nm)
Boguen (5.5 nm)
Katrikoin (7.1 nm)
Konoe-Chaoue (10.7 nm)
Oueroupime (11.0 nm)
Poueo (11.1 nm)
La Medouya (2.8 nm)
La Residence (3.0 nm)
Moindou (3.4 nm)
Tindea (5.7 nm)
Farino (7.4 nm)
Fonwhary (8.4 nm)
Tia (9.8 nm)
Nili (10.4 nm)
Grand Gouli (10.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
NWWB Small Bourail - Poé Airport Bourail / Poé 13 nm W 284
NWWT Small Oua Tom Airport La Foa 15 nm E 125
NWWW NOU Medium LA TONTOUTA Noumea 38 nm E 123 Air New Zealand, Air Vanuatu, Aircalin, Qantas
NWWD KNQ Medium KONE Koné 57 nm W 309 Air Calédonie
NWWM GEA Medium MAGENTA Noumea 58 nm E 127 Air Calédonie
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.4 nm S Moindou Bay
7.7 nm SE Teremba Bay
8.5 nm S France II
8.1 nm SE La Foa River
10.8 nm W Gouaro Bay


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 13:25:10 2016