Wolsong, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: Wŏlsong,월송

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Gyeongbuk
Latitude 36.7410 Longitude 129.4606 Altitude (feet) 16
Lat (DMS) 36° 44' 28N Long (DMS) 129° 27' 38E Altitude (meters) 4
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 3853

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Wolsong Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Wolsong Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Wolsong Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Taesup (0.8 nm)
P'yonghae (1.3 nm)
Narasil (1.4 nm)
Otchil (1.5 nm)
Hwagu (0.2 nm)
Chongja-mal (0.3 nm)
Tarimok (0.5 nm)
Kumgang (1.0 nm)
Kusal-li (1.1 nm)
Sopsil-gol (1.3 nm)
Sae-maul (1.4 nm)
Wolsong-ni (0.4 nm)
Tonjin (0.7 nm)
Tarhyo (0.2 nm)
Chongsan (0.6 nm)
Pulmu-gol (0.9 nm)
Namsan (1.1 nm)
Chiksal-li (1.1 nm)
Chikkogae (1.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR42889 UJN Small Uljin Airport Uljin 2 nm N 1
FR42834 Heli N 101 Helipad 11 nm N 339
RKTH KPO Medium POHANG Pohang 45 nm S 182 Korean Air
RKPU USN Medium ULSAN Ulsan 69 nm S 184 Asiana Airlines, Korean Air
RKTN TAE Medium DAEGU AB Daegu 63 nm S 217 AIR BUSAN, Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Asiana Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, Jeju Air, Korean Air, Okay Airways, T'way Air , Tigerair Taiwan
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.8 nm N Uljin Airport
14.5 nm S Parallel 36°30′ north
14.6 nm S USS Magpie (AMS-25)
14.6 nm S List of shipwrecks of Asia


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:31:59 2016