Kip'o, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: 기포,Kip’o

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Gyeongbuk
Latitude 36.7262 Longitude 129.0412 Altitude (feet) 1079
Lat (DMS) 36° 43' 34N Long (DMS) 129° 2' 28E Altitude (meters) 328
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 2778

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Kip'o Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kip'o Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kip'o Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Kaemo-ri (0.6 nm)
Chol-gol (0.9 nm)
Wolgu (1.1 nm)
Kundich'ae (1.3 nm)
Kip'o-ri (0.3 nm)
Naegip'o (0.9 nm)
Nakchonggi (1.2 nm)
Kkokkamak-kol (1.3 nm)
Maeng-ch'on (1.6 nm)
Sogisil (0.5 nm)
Win-maul (1.3 nm)
T'ogu-ri (0.8 nm)
Yangji-mal (0.9 nm)
Ch'angma (1.1 nm)
Nomun-gol (1.2 nm)
K'un-gol (1.2 nm)
P'iltae (1.2 nm)
Araetchae (1.5 nm)
Sae-maul (1.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR42761 Heli Irwol San Heliport 5 nm N 32
RKTH KPO Medium POHANG Pohang 47 nm S 157 Korean Air
RKTN TAE Medium DAEGU AB Daegu 53 nm S 200 AIR BUSAN, Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Asiana Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, Jeju Air, Korean Air, Okay Airways, T'way Air , Tigerair Taiwan
RKPU USN Medium ULSAN Ulsan 69 nm S 167 Asiana Airlines, Korean Air
RKNW WJU Medium WONJU Hoengsong 67 nm W 309 Korean Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.9 nm SE Yeongyang County
6.7 nm NW Cheongnyangsan
13.6 nm SW List of power stations in South Korea
16.5 nm N Wangdusan


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:24:30 2016