Wolgu, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: Wŏlgu,월구

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Gyeongbuk
Latitude 36.7387 Longitude 129.0252 Altitude (feet) 1115
Lat (DMS) 36° 44' 19N Long (DMS) 129° 1' 31E Altitude (meters) 339
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 2639

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Wolgu Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Wolgu Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Wolgu Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Salmaengi (0.7 nm)
Kolgaemo-ri (1.1 nm)
Nakchonggi (0.4 nm)
Maeng-ch'on (0.7 nm)
Tungsaengi (0.8 nm)
Mangdudul (1.1 nm)
Songmun (1.2 nm)
Haenghwa-ri (1.4 nm)
Kan-dong (1.5 nm)
Haenghwa (1.6 nm)
Saem-gol (1.7 nm)
Kkokkamak-kol (0.9 nm)
Kip'o-ri (0.9 nm)
Kip'o (1.1 nm)
Naegip'o (1.2 nm)
Kaemo-ri (0.6 nm)
Chol-gol (1.3 nm)
Kundich'ae (1.5 nm)
T'ogu-ri (1.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR42761 Heli Irwol San Heliport 5 nm N 43
RKTH KPO Medium POHANG Pohang 48 nm S 156 Korean Air
RKTN TAE Medium DAEGU AB Daegu 53 nm S 199 AIR BUSAN, Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Asiana Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, Jeju Air, Korean Air, Okay Airways, T'way Air , Tigerair Taiwan
RKPU USN Medium ULSAN Ulsan 70 nm S 166 Asiana Airlines, Korean Air
RKNW WJU Medium WONJU Hoengsong 66 nm W 309 Korean Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.7 nm NW Cheongnyangsan
6.0 nm SE Yeongyang County
13.9 nm SW List of power stations in South Korea
15.6 nm N Wangdusan


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:25:26 2016