Kech'onp'yong, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: 게천평,Kech’ŏnp’yŏng

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Gangwon
Latitude 37.5686 Longitude 128.4037 Altitude (feet) 1912
Lat (DMS) 37° 34' 7N Long (DMS) 128° 24' 13E Altitude (meters) 582
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 1043

Weather Charts


Kech'onp'yong Temperature in Celsius

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kech'onp'yong Cloud Cover in Percent

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kech'onp'yong Precipitation

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Paegokp'o-ri (1.3 nm)
Myononbon-dong (1.3 nm)
Won-dong (1.6 nm)
Unmu-dong (1.5 nm)
Uip'ungp'o (0.4 nm)
Suhang-dong (0.8 nm)
Changp'yong-ni (1.2 nm)
P'an'gwandae (1.2 nm)
Chinjon (1.3 nm)
Samgo-ri (1.4 nm)
Tongsan (0.4 nm)
Aninp'yong (0.9 nm)
Koindol (1.0 nm)
Chaesal-li (1.2 nm)
Chaesan (1.4 nm)
Simp'o (1.7 nm)
Tungmaeji (1.0 nm)
Kumdang-dong (1.3 nm)
Yup'obon-dong (2.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR3699 Small G 417 9 nm E 58
FR3698 Small G 418 13 nm S 183
FR3697 Heli G 420 Girin-Myeon 23 nm N 349
RKNW WJU Medium WONJU Hoengsong 22 nm W 249 Korean Air
RKNY YNY Medium YANGYANG INTL Sokcho / Gangneung 32 nm N 23 Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korea Express Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.0 nm W Bokwang Phoenix Park
6.8 nm NE Lee Seung-bok
8.4 nm SW Gangwon Province (South Korea)
10.0 nm N Gyebangsan (Gangwon)
10.0 nm SE Gariwangsan
12.1 nm S Pyeongchang County
11.6 nm SW Baekdeoksan


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2017
Sat Aug 27 18:11:45 2016