Won-dong, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: Wŏn-dong,dong,동,원동

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Gangwon-do
Latitude 37.5513 Longitude 128.3782 Altitude (feet) 2509
Lat (DMS) 37° 33' 5N Long (DMS) 128° 22' 42E Altitude (meters) 764
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 1043
Mid-range map of Won%2ddong Large range map of Won%2ddong

Weather Charts

Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Kodun-gol (1.2 nm)
Samdonggori (1.5 nm)
Myononbon-dong (0.8 nm)
Kirum-dong (1.0 nm)
Unmu-dong (1.2 nm)
Paegokp'o-ri (1.8 nm)
Suhang-dong (1.8 nm)
Uip'ungp'o (1.9 nm)
Tungmaeji (0.6 nm)
Kumdang-dong (0.7 nm)
Kech'onp'yong (1.6 nm)
Yollae-gol (1.1 nm)
Yup'obon-dong (1.1 nm)
Yup'o-ri (1.4 nm)
P'ulmi-gol (1.4 nm)
Surimdae (1.6 nm)
Paegam-dong (1.6 nm)
Taedu-ri (1.8 nm)
Ch'an'go-ri (1.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR3698 Small G 418 12 nm S 178
FR3699 Small G 417 10 nm E 56
FR3697 Heli G 420 Girin-Myeon 24 nm N 353
RKNW WJU Medium WONJU Hoengsong 21 nm W 251 Korean Air
RKTU CJJ Large CHEONGJU INTL Cheongju 65 nm S 220 Sichuan,(one of Coyne or Jeju Air),Korean Air,China Eastern,Asiana,(one of Arcus-Air Logi or Eastar Jet)
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.2 nm NW Bokwang Phoenix Park
6.8 nm SW Gangwon Province (South Korea)
10.1 nm SW Baekdeoksan
11.1 nm S Pyeongchang County
11.4 nm N Gyebangsan (Gangwon)
10.3 nm SE Gariwangsan
13.4 nm NW Gangwon (historical province)


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2015
Fri Feb 27 14:01:36 2015