Ongp'o, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: 옹포,Ongp’o

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Hambuk
Latitude 40.9586 Longitude 129.2708 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 40° 57' 31N Long (DMS) 129° 16' 15E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 11622

Weather Charts


Ongp'o Temperature in Celsius

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ongp'o Cloud Cover in Percent

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ongp'o Precipitation

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Ungdokch'on (0.2 nm)
Kuokch'on (0.7 nm)
Yujong-dong (0.7 nm)
P'yongnyung-ni (1.2 nm)
Munhoe-dong (1.2 nm)
Changsaengch'on (1.1 nm)
Sangch'on (1.2 nm)
Kukp'o (1.4 nm)
Sohododun (1.8 nm)
Hach'on (2.0 nm)
Tohwadongdoch'on (0.4 nm)
Happ'o-ri (1.0 nm)
Chunam-nodongjagu (1.4 nm)
Chungch'on (0.9 nm)
Chungch'on (0.9 nm)
Hach'on (1.3 nm)
Sinp'yong (1.5 nm)
Naech'on (1.7 nm)
No-dong (2.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32438 Small Kilchu Highway Airport 3 nm S 148
FR32476 Small Kuktong Airport Myonggan 22 nm N 37
FR32453 RGO Medium Orang Airport Chongjin 32 nm N 31 Air Koryo
FR32423 Closed Chongjin Airport Chongjin 56 nm N 27
FR32450 YJS Small Samjiyŏn Airport Samjiyŏn 68 nm N 326 Air Koryo
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.4 nm E Kilju Ch'ŏngnyŏn Station
3.0 nm SE List of highway airstrips in North Korea
3.0 nm E Kilju County
4.7 nm N Namsok Station
8.2 nm N Songhu Station
9.4 nm NE Myongchon Station
9.9 nm NE Myongchon County


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2017
Sat Aug 27 18:11:32 2016