Chungch'on, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: Chungch’on

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Hambuk
Latitude 40.9442 Longitude 129.2672 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 40° 56' 39N Long (DMS) 129° 16' 2E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 11622

Weather Charts


Chungch'on Temperature in Celsius

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Chungch'on Cloud Cover in Percent

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Chungch'on Precipitation

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Munhoe-dong (1.4 nm)
Munam-ni (1.4 nm)
Kuokch'on (0.7 nm)
Ongp'o (0.9 nm)
Ungdokch'on (0.9 nm)
Tohwadongdoch'on (0.8 nm)
Yujong-dong (1.3 nm)
P'yongnyung-ni (1.7 nm)
Changsaengch'on (1.9 nm)
Happ'o-ri (1.7 nm)
Chungch'on (0.4 nm)
Hach'on (0.9 nm)
Naech'on (1.2 nm)
Chunam-nodongjagu (1.3 nm)
Nae-ch'on (1.6 nm)
Sinp'yong (0.6 nm)
No-dong (1.1 nm)
Kumch'ol-li (1.7 nm)
Kumch'on-ni (1.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32438 Small Kilchu Highway Airport 2 nm S 135
FR32476 Small Kuktong Airport Myonggan 22 nm N 36
FR32453 RGO Medium Orang Airport Chongjin 33 nm N 30 Air Koryo
FR32423 Closed Chongjin Airport Chongjin 57 nm N 27
FR32450 YJS Small Samjiyŏn Airport Samjiyŏn 69 nm N 326 Air Koryo
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.5 nm SE List of highway airstrips in North Korea
2.7 nm E Kilju Ch'ŏngnyŏn Station
3.3 nm E Kilju County
5.6 nm N Namsok Station
9.0 nm N Songhu Station
11.1 nm S Pukkwan Victory Monument
10.3 nm NE Myongchon Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2017
Sat Aug 27 18:21:08 2016