Amch'on, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: Amch’on,암촌

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Hambuk
Latitude 40.8686 Longitude 129.5461 Altitude (feet) 226
Lat (DMS) 40° 52' 7N Long (DMS) 129° 32' 46E Altitude (meters) 68
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 10589

Weather Charts


Amch'on Temperature in Celsius

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Amch'on Cloud Cover in Percent

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Amch'on Precipitation

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Changp'o (0.7 nm)
Nungsan-dong (1.1 nm)
Chuui-ri (1.0 nm)
Ambang-dong (1.3 nm)
Chungch'on (1.6 nm)
Naktongp'o (1.6 nm)
Kyohyang-ni (1.8 nm)
Tojik-tong (2.0 nm)
Hansa-dong (0.9 nm)
Ch'angdok (1.5 nm)
Chongmul-li (1.5 nm)
Hangmyong-dong (1.7 nm)
Yongsan (0.6 nm)
Yong-dong (0.9 nm)
Kuryongp'o (1.3 nm)
Sae-dong (1.2 nm)
T'owol-li (1.7 nm)
Su-dong (1.7 nm)
Changhang (1.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32438 Small Kilchu Highway Airport 11 nm W 283
FR32476 Small Kuktong Airport Myonggan 22 nm N 2
FR32453 RGO Medium Orang Airport Chongjin 33 nm N 7 Air Koryo
FR32423 Closed Chongjin Airport Chongjin 57 nm N 13
FR32450 YJS Small Samjiyŏn Airport Samjiyŏn 80 nm N 321 Air Koryo
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.7 nm SW Hwadae County
4.0 nm E 2006 North Korean missile test
5.2 nm E Tonghae Satellite Launching Ground
5.5 nm E List of rocket launch sites
10.9 nm N Chilbosan (North Hamgyong)
11.4 nm N Kaesimsa
11.0 nm NE 41st parallel north


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2017
Sat Aug 27 18:11:42 2016