Ch'angp'o, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: 창포,Ch’angp’o

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Hambuk
Latitude 40.8100 Longitude 129.5294 Altitude (feet) 0
Lat (DMS) 40° 48' 36N Long (DMS) 129° 31' 46E Altitude (meters) 0
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 6166
Mid-range map of Ch%27angp%27o Large range map of Ch%27angp%27o

Weather Charts

Temperature chart
Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Sap'o-ri (0.4 nm)
Song-dong (0.5 nm)
Igyo-dong (0.7 nm)
Solmegimok (0.9 nm)
Chungp'yong (1.2 nm)
Tunji-dong (1.3 nm)
Samdal (1.5 nm)
P'ohang-dong (1.6 nm)
Yangsang-dong (1.7 nm)
Ch'on-dong (0.9 nm)
Hwangam-dong (1.2 nm)
T'owol-li (1.9 nm)
Kongsim (2.0 nm)
Songgu-dong (1.9 nm)
Su-dong (2.3 nm)
Wol-tong (2.4 nm)
Hu-ri (0.9 nm)
Chongho (0.8 nm)
Ta-dong (0.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32438 Small Kilchu Highway Airport 11 nm W 301
FR32476 Small Kuktong Airport Myonggan 26 nm N 3
FR32453 RGO Medium Orang Airport Chongjin 37 nm N 8 Air Koryo
FR32423 Closed Chongjin Airport Chongjin 61 nm N 13
FR32450 YJS Small Samjiyŏn Airport Samjiyŏn 82 nm N 322 Air Koryo
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.3 nm NW Hwadae County
5.0 nm NE 2006 North Korean missile test
6.5 nm NE Tonghae Satellite Launching Ground
6.8 nm NE List of rocket launch sites
9.6 nm S Nan Do
11.9 nm NW List of highway airstrips in North Korea
12.6 nm NW Kilju County


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2016
Sat Aug 27 18:19:53 2016