Chungch'on, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: Chungch’on,중촌

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Hambuk
Latitude 40.8936 Longitude 129.5581 Altitude (feet) 400
Lat (DMS) 40° 53' 37N Long (DMS) 129° 33' 29E Altitude (meters) 121
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 11026

Weather Charts


Chungch'on Temperature in Celsius

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Chungch'on Cloud Cover in Percent

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Chungch'on Precipitation

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Other towns at this position: Kyohyang-ni
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Chuui-ri (0.8 nm)
Naktongp'o (1.2 nm)
Tojik-tong (1.3 nm)
Chikcho (0.4 nm)
Kwirak-tong (1.3 nm)
Son-gol (2.0 nm)
Hangmyong-dong (1.0 nm)
Sin'gi (1.1 nm)
Hyonam (1.2 nm)
Ibae-dong (1.7 nm)
Toranjae (1.8 nm)
Ambang-dong (0.3 nm)
Ch'angdok (1.5 nm)
Hansa-dong (1.6 nm)
Amch'on (1.6 nm)
Yongsan (2.2 nm)
Chongmul-li (2.1 nm)
Sae-dong (2.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32438 Small Kilchu Highway Airport 11 nm W 275
FR32476 Small Kuktong Airport Myonggan 21 nm N 0
FR32453 RGO Medium Orang Airport Chongjin 32 nm N 7 Air Koryo
FR32423 Closed Chongjin Airport Chongjin 56 nm N 13
FR32450 YJS Small Samjiyŏn Airport Samjiyŏn 79 nm N 320 Air Koryo
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.2 nm SW Hwadae County
4.2 nm SE 2006 North Korean missile test
5.0 nm E Tonghae Satellite Launching Ground
5.4 nm SE List of rocket launch sites
9.3 nm N Chilbosan (North Hamgyong)
9.8 nm N Kaesimsa
9.6 nm NE 41st parallel north


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2017
Sat Aug 27 18:16:34 2016